Updated 10/09/18

90 Degree Design, LLC takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.
We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this page.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When submitting form information, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect personally identifiable information from you when contact us through a form submission, opt-in for downloadable content, subscribe to a newsletter and/or engage in Live Chat.
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you complete form submission, submit an order, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, visit the website, or use other site features in the following ways:

  • To send you proposals, quotes and project pricing information
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and service offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To send periodic emails regarding existing and future services
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal/company information.
All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with optimized experience. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We do transfer information to a Customer Relationship Management known as “Hubspot”. Hubspot Privacy Policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy?_ga=2.164792255.1443006339.1539101619-2086761456.1539101619

Customer information may also be transferred to an email marketing platform known as “MailChimp”. MailChimp Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Website information also exists with Website Analytics Service known as “Google”. Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Personally Identifiable Information collected by our website will never be sold or shared to any other third-party.  We do not sell advertising space on our website.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

We have implemented the following:
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google and MailChimp, use first-party cookies to compile data for understanding of website user experience.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

  • According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • A visible link to our Privacy Policy is accessible.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes by updates made directly to this page.
  • You can change any contact and personal information by emailing us at info@atlanticbt.com
  • Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
  • It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking (Google Analytics) to optimize our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control of collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not market to or knowingly engage in any communications with children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email within 7 days of any breach.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
– Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
– Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
– Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
– Build custom audience to deliver you content on paid advertising platforms.
– Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
– Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
– Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
– Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
– Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
– Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
– Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:
Simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and you will promptly be removed from email correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

90 Degree Design, LLC
107 Windel Drive, Suite 213
Raleigh, North Carolina 27608
United States
support@90degreedesign.com
(919) 747-4479